Log In | Contact Us | View Cart (0 items)
Browse: Collections Digital Content Subjects Creators Record Groups

Litfin, A. Duane (1943-) | Archival Collections at Wheaton College

Name: Litfin, A. Duane (1943-)
Variant Name: Litfin, Duane


Historical Note:

Duane Litfin was born November 14, 1943 in Detroit, Michigan.After graduating from high school in Royal Oak, Michigan Litfin studied at Philadelphia College of the Bible. Marrying in 1965, he graduated in 1966 with a degree in biblical studies. He then received a Th.M. in Christian education from Dallas Theological Seminary in 1970. Afterward he began to pursue a Ph.D. from Purdue University. During this time his three children were born and he also held a pastorate at Matea Baptist Church in rural Indiana. Litfin completed his Ph.D. in 1973 and joined the faculty of Pastoral Ministries at Dallas Theological Seminary, a position he held for ten years.

In 1984 Litfin moved to First Evangelical Church in Memphis, TN. In this same year he was granted a D.Phil. in New Testament studies from Oxford University. While in this pastorate Litfin lectured at various seminaries in the mid-west, as well as other colleges and graduate schools. In 1993 Litfin left the pastorate to assume the presidency of Wheaton College as its seventh president.

During his seventeen year tenure as president of Wheaton the physical plant of the school was enhanced by way of a campus mall, the Sports and Recreation Center, the Todd M. Beamer Student Center, the Marion E. Wade Center, and a new science center. Ten additional endowed academic chairs were established, and a doctoral program in Biblical and Theological Studies was initiated. Litfin retired in 2010 after a successful career of leadership and fundraising.

During his career Litfin has published several books, including Public Speakiner: a handbook for Christians (1992) and his widely-read book on Christian higher education, Conceiving the Christian College (2004). Other writings have included book chapters and numerous articles.

Sources:

Curriculum Vitae, no date (post 1994)

Wheaton College website.

Note Author: David B. Malone






Page Generated in: 0.125 seconds (using 107 queries).
Using 6.69MB of memory. (Peak of 6.83MB.)

Powered by Archon Version 3.21 rev-3
Copyright ©2017 The University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign